left_bottom_img.gif
Fibre Optic Visual Light Source - VLS5
Enquire for price
Enquire

Fibre Optic Visual Light Source - VLS5

Visual Light Source(VLS-5) is compact but powerful visible fault locator designed troubleshoot on fibre optic cables. Light generated by these units will escape from sharp bends and breaks in jacketed or bare fibres, as well as poorly mated connectors. Thus they can identify faults in fibre optic jumper cables, distribution frames, patch panels, and splice trays.
Visual Light Source locates faults visually by creating a bright red glow at the exact location of the fault on single mode or multimode fibres. Visual Light Source is powered by three 1.5V AAA  batteries.
Specifications:  
Wavelength 650 ± 10nm
Emitter type LD
Fibre type Multi mode fibre
Modulated frequency 2 Hz
Output power >7mW
Operating temperature -10 to + 50°C
Storage temperature -20 to + 70°C
Relative humidity <90%, non-condensing
Power supply 1.5V AAA battery 3 pcs
Dimension (mm) 150L x 27D
Net Weight 150g (including batteries)
* Valid at 1550nm, CW, 23±3°C, Relative Humidity ≤70%, with an FC connector

Some equivelent product options

Bare Fiber Alignment Module

Bare Fiber Alignment Module

HU-125 Bare Fiber Alignment Module

Enquire for price
Fibre Cleaver Fujikura CT-10

Fibre Cleaver Fujikura CT-10

Fibre Cleaver Fujikura CT-10

Enquire for price
Optical Fibre Ranger - FHP3A01

Optical Fibre Ranger - FHP3A01

FHP3A01

Enquire for price
  • Phone: 0508 10 10 30
  • Email: sales@cable-ways.co.nz